ZEV sales: Trucks and buses

Verified on 07/31/2022

ZEV sales, trucks

 2020, Medium trucks2021, Medium trucksPercentage points change between 2020 and 2021, Medium trucks2020, Heavy trucks2021, Heavy trucksPercentage points change between 2020 and 2021, Heavy trucks
MarketBEVPHEVEVBEVPHEVEVBEVPHEVEVBEVPHEVEVBEVPHEVEVBEVPHEVEV
Canada0.00%0.00%0.00%0.30%0.00%0.30%0.30%0.00%0.30%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Denmark0.00%0.00%0.00%0.60%0.00%0.60%0.60%0.00%0.60%0.43%0.00%0.43%0.64%0.00%0.64%0.43%0.00%0.43%
France1.85%0.00%1.85%0.50%0.00%0.50%-1.35%0.00%-1.35%0.01%0.00%0.01%0.18%0.00%0.18%0.01%0.00%0.01%
Germany6.53%0.00%6.53%1.20%0.00%1.20%-5.33%0.00%-5.33%0.05%0.00%0.05%0.17%0.00%0.17%0.05%0.00%0.05%
India0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Italy0.11%0.00%0.11%0.40%0.00%0.40%0.29%0.00%0.29%0.04%0.00%0.04%0.06%0.00%0.06%0.04%0.00%0.04%
Japan0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mexico0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Netherlands3.44%0.00%3.44%2.47%0.00%2.47%-0.97%0.00%-0.97%0.22%0.00%0.22%0.60%0.00%0.60%0.22%0.00%0.22%
Norway0.12%0.00%0.12%1.56%0.00%1.56%1.44%0.00%1.44%0.35%0.00%0.35%1.50%0.00%1.50%0.35%0.00%0.35%
Republic of Korea0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Spain0.15%0.00%0.15%0.05%0.00%0.05%-0.10%0.00%-0.10%0.02%0.00%0.02%0.10%0.00%0.10%0.02%0.00%0.02%
Sweden0.00%0.00%0.00%0.12%0.00%0.12%0.12%0.00%0.12%0.29%0.00%0.29%0.93%0.00%0.93%0.29%0.00%0.29%
United Kingdom2.80%0.00%2.80%0.30%0.00%0.30%-2.50%0.00%-2.50%0.05%0.00%0.05%0.36%0.00%0.36%0.05%0.00%0.05%
United States0.02%0.00%0.02%0.02%0.00%0.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.00%0.02%0.01%0.00%0.01%0.02%0.00%0.02%
China0.15%0.01%0.16%0.60%0.01%0.61%0.45%0.00%0.45%1.22%0.06%1.28%0.70%0.00%0.70%1.22%0.06%1.28%
European Union3.53%0.00%3.53%2.00%0.00%2.00%-1.53%0.00%-1.53%0.05%0.00%0.05%0.16%0.00%0.16%0.05%0.00%0.05%

BEV and PHEV sales share of medium trucks and heavy trucks for select ZEVTC markets in 2020 and 2021.

Source: ICCT research. 2021 values for China, Canada, Japan, Mexico and South Korea are estimated projections.

ZEV sales, buses

Market20202021Percentage points change between 2020 and 2021
BEVPHEVEVBEVPHEVEVBEVPHEVEV
Canada1.65%0.00%1.65%2.00%0.00%2.00%0.35%0.00%0.35%
Denmark2.30%0.00%2.30%34.41%0.00%34.41%32.11%0.00%32.11%
France2.58%0.00%2.58%9.06%0.00%9.06%6.48%0.00%6.48%
Germany5.92%0.00%5.92%9.48%0.00%9.48%3.56%0.00%3.56%
India0.36%0.00%0.36%2.83%0.00%2.83%2.47%0.00%2.47%
Italy0.74%0.00%0.74%5.27%0.00%5.27%4.53%0.00%4.53%
Japan0.08%0.00%0.08%0.50%0.00%0.50%0.42%0.00%0.42%
Mexico0.00%0.00%0.00%0.50%0.00%0.50%0.50%0.00%0.50%
Netherlands69.40%0.00%69.40%55.93%0.00%55.93%-13.47%0.00%-13.47%
Norway16.50%0.00%16.50%12.18%0.00%12.18%-4.32%0.00%-4.32%
Republic of Korea0.00%0.00%0.00%0.50%0.00%0.50%0.50%0.00%0.50%
Spain1.84%0.00%1.84%7.89%0.00%7.89%6.05%0.00%6.05%
Sweden9.87%0.00%9.87%29.93%0.00%29.93%20.06%0.00%20.06%
United Kingdom6.18%0.00%6.18%30.17%0.00%30.17%23.99%0.00%23.99%
United States0.64%0.00%0.64%0.77%0.00%0.77%0.13%0.00%0.13%
China21.74%1.61%23.34%18.40%1.00%19.40%-3.34%-0.61%-3.94%
European Union6.07%0.00%6.07%10.90%0.19%11.09%4.83%0.19%5.02%

BEV and PHEV sales share of buses for select ZEVTC markets in 2020 and 2021.

Source: ICCT research. 2021 values for China, Canada, Japan, Mexico and South Korea are estimated projections.