ZEV sales: Trucks and buses

ZEV sales, trucks

Market2020 Medium BEVPHEVEV2020 Heavy BEVPHEVEV
Canada0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Denmark0.00%0.00%0.00%0.43%0.00%0.43%
France1.85%0.00%1.85%0.01%0.00%0.01%
Germany6.53%0.00%6.53%0.05%0.00%0.05%
India0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Italy0.11%0.00%0.11%0.04%0.00%0.04%
Japan0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mexico0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Netherlands3.44%0.00%3.44%0.22%0.00%0.22%
Norway0.12%0.00%0.12%0.35%0.00%0.35%
Republic of Korea0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Spain0.15%0.00%0.15%0.02%0.00%0.02%
Sweden0.00%0.00%0.00%0.29%0.00%0.29%
United Kingdom2.80%0.00%2.80%0.05%0.00%0.05%
United States0.02%0.00%0.02%0.02%0.00%0.02%
China0.15%0.01%0.16%1.22%0.06%1.28%
European Union3.53%0.00%3.53%0.05%0.00%0.05%

BEV and PHEV sales share of medium trucks and heavy trucks for selected ZEVTC markets in 2020. Source: ICCT. 2021 data is still at a preliminary stage and is hence not directly comparable with the 2020 data.

ZEV sales, buses

Market2020 BEVPHEVEV
Canada1.65%0.00%1.65%
Denmark2.30%0.00%2.30%
France2.58%0.00%2.58%
Germany5.92%0.00%5.92%
India0.36%0.00%0.36%
Italy0.74%0.00%0.74%
Japan0.08%0.00%0.08%
Mexico0.00%0.00%0.00%
Netherlands69.40%0.00%69.40%
Norway16.50%0.00%16.50%
Republic of Korea0.00%0.00%0.00%
Spain1.84%0.00%1.84%
Sweden9.87%0.00%9.87%
United Kingdom6.18%0.00%6.18%
United States0.64%0.00%0.64%
China21.74%1.61%23.34%
European Union6.07%0.00%6.07%

BEV and PHEV sales share of buses for select ZEVTC markets in 2020. Source: ICCT. 2021 data is still at a preliminary stage and is hence not directly comparable with the 2020 data.