ZEV sales: Cars and vans

Verified on 5 December 2023

EV sales share of passenger cars for select ZEVTC markets (2010-2022)

EV sales share, passenger cars, selected markets, 2010-2021

Source: ICCT research

The graph shows the evolution of EV sales share of passenger cars over the past decade. The three Scandinavian countries (Norway, Sweden, and Denmark) have been the clear leaders followed by Netherlands, Germany, United Kingdom, and France. China has the largest non-European sales share. However, major economies such as United States, Canada, Japan and India continue to lag behind the other ZEVTC members in EV uptake.

BEV and PHEV sales share of passenger cars for select ZEVTC markets in 2022 and 2023, with percentage points change between 2022 and Q1-Q3 2023

Market2022H1 2023Q3 2023Q1-Q3 2023Percentage points change between 2022 and Q1-Q3 2023
BEVPHEVBEVPHEVBEVPHEVBEVPHEVBEVPHEV
Canada5.48%1.86%5.93%1.89%6.48%1.73%6.13%1.83%0.65%-0.03%
Denmark20.64%17.71%30.76%10.83%36.74%9.16%32.67%10.29%12.03%-7.42%
France13.27%8.28%15.50%8.77%16.72%9.64%15.88%9.04%2.61%0.76%
Germany17.75%13.66%15.77%5.67%22.54%5.98%18.11%5.78%0.36%-7.88%
India1.31%0.00%1.78%0.01%2.13%0.00%1.90%0.00%0.59%0.00%
Italy3.71%5.10%3.87%4.63%3.89%4.23%3.88%4.52%0.17%-0.58%
Japan1.60%1.08%2.36%1.24%2.12%1.48%2.28%1.32%0.68%0.24%
Mexico0.64%0.08%0.71%0.09%0.95%0.17%0.79%0.12%0.15%0.04%
Netherlands23.48%11.13%28.89%13.33%31.38%13.25%29.64%13.31%6.16%2.18%
Norway79.31%9.17%83.06%7.05%84.28%6.75%83.43%6.96%4.12%-2.21%
South Korea8.68%0.90%6.68%0.79%8.73%1.05%7.31%0.87%-1.37%-0.03%
Spain3.80%5.80%5.03%6.22%5.47%6.50%5.15%6.30%1.35%0.50%
Sweden32.96%23.03%37.27%20.65%41.49%19.83%38.66%20.38%5.70%-2.65%
United Kingdom16.55%6.28%16.08%6.63%17.04%7.34%16.43%6.82%-0.12%0.54%
United States5.50%1.36%6.72%1.69%7.35%1.88%6.94%1.76%1.44%0.40%
China21.27%7.30%22.88%10.92%25.33%12.96%23.79%11.68%2.52%4.38%
European Union12.12%9.51%12.94%7.46%16.36%7.95%14.02%7.62%1.90%-1.89%

Source: EV Volumes and ICCT Pocketbook. Please see methods documentation for further details on sources.

BEV and PHEV sales share of vans for select ZEVTC markets in 2022 and 2023, with percentage points change between 2022 and Q1-Q3 2023

Market2022H1 2023Q3 2023Q1-Q3 2023Percentage points change between 2022 and Q1-Q3 2023
BEVPHEVBEVPHEVBEVPHEVBEVPHEVBEVPHEV
Canada0.00%0.00%0.10%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.10%0.00%0.10%0.00%
Denmark7.10%1.44%9.65%1.48%10.10%1.88%9.78%1.60%2.68%0.16%
France4.69%0.16%6.87%0.10%6.16%0.11%6.65%0.01%1.96%-0.15%
Germany7.79%0.09%6.79%0.07%12.53%0.01%8.78%0.05%0.99%-0.04%
India0.02%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.02%0.00%
Italy2.72%0.41%4.03%0.86%3.10%0.22%3.73%0.65%1.01%0.24%
Japan0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mexico0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Netherlands7.95%0.06%12.61%0.01%16.33%0.01%13.71%0.01%5.76%-0.05%
Norway23.26%0.76%33.34%0.66%27.97%0.32%31.49%0.54%8.23%-0.22%
South Korea0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Spain2.89%0.16%4.20%0.10%3.53%0.04%4.00%0.08%1.11%-0.08%
Sweden14.01%0.73%14.81%0.03%23.96%0.03%17.93%0.03%3.92%-0.70%
United Kingdom5.90%0.80%5.24%0.62%6.21%0.48%0.00%0.58%-5.90%-0.22%
United States0.00%0.00%0.30%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.30%0.00%0.30%0.00%
China10.49%0.00%7.45%0.00%13.55%0.00%9.50%0.00%-0.99%0.00%
European Union4.98%0.20%6.81%0.20%8.14%0.11%7.24%0.17%2.26%-0.03%

Source: EV Volumes and ICCT Pocketbook. Please see methods documentation for further details on sources.

EV sales shares for vans could not be accurately estimated for Canada, Japan, Mexico, South Korea and United States due to vehicle classification issues.