ZEV sales: Cars and vans

EV sales share, passenger cars, selected ZEVTC markets, 2010–2021

EV sales share, passenger cars, selected markets, 2010-2021

The graph shows the evolution of EV sales share of passenger cars over the past decade. The three Scandinavian countries (Norway, Sweden, and Denmark) have been the clear leaders followed by Netherlands, Germany, United Kingdom, and France. China has the largest non-European sales share. However, major economies such as United States, Canada, Japan and India continue to lag behind the other ZEVTC members in EV uptake. (Source: ICCT.)

ZEV sales, passenger cars

Market2020 BEV2020 PHEV2021 BEV2021 PHEV% change BEV% change PHEV
Canada2.30%0.80%2.90%1.10%0.60%0.30%
Denmark7.20%9.20%13.33%21.67%6.13%12.47%
France6.70%4.50%9.77%8.50%3.07%4.00%
Germany6.70%6.90%13.58%12.41%6.88%5.51%
India0.20%0.00%0.50%0.00%0.30%0.00%
Italy2.30%2.00%4.60%4.76%2.30%2.76%
Japan1.10%1.00%0.50%0.60%-0.60%-0.40%
Mexico0.40%0.10%0.30%0.10%-0.10%0.00%
Netherlands20.50%4.30%19.83%9.65%-0.67%5.35%
Norway54.30%20.40%64.51%21.65%10.21%1.25%
South Korea2.10%0.50%4.80%1.30%2.70%0.80%
Spain2.00%2.60%2.73%4.90%0.73%2.30%
Sweden9.50%22.50%18.99%25.73%9.49%3.23%
United Kingdom6.60%4.10%11.58%6.95%4.98%2.85%
United States1.70%0.50%3.30%1.20%1.60%0.70%
China5.00%1.20%11.70%2.80%6.70%1.60%
European Union5.20%4.90%9.06%8.96%3.86%4.06%

BEV and PHEV sales share of passenger cars for selected ZEVTC markets in 2020 and 2021, with percentage points change between 2020 and 2021. Source: EV Volumes and ICCT Pocketbook. 2021 data for non-European countries are preliminary.

ZEV sales, vans

Market2020 BEV2020 PHEV2021 BEV2021 PHEV% change BEV% change PHEV
Canada0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Denmark1.50%0.50%4.60%1.03%3.10%0.53%
France2.20%0.10%2.81%0.18%0.61%0.08%
Germany3.20%0.10%4.69%0.13%1.49%0.03%
India0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Italy1.20%0.00%2.06%0.24%0.86%0.24%
Japan0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mexico0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Netherlands2.80%0.00%4.64%0.08%1.84%0.08%
Norway8.00%0.10%16.15%0.84%8.15%0.74%
South Korea0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Spain1.50%0.00%1.91%0.05%0.41%0.05%
Sweden6.10%0.30%7.29%0.16%1.19%-0.14%
United Kingdom1.80%0.50%3.41%0.65%1.61%0.15%
United States1.20%0.00%1.60%0.00%0.40%0.00%
China2.30%0.00%5.10%0.00%2.80%0.00%
European Union2.00%0.10%2.90%0.15%0.90%0.05%

BEV and PHEV sales share of vans for selected ZEVTC markets in 2020 and 2021, with percentage points change between 2020 and 2021. Source: EV Volumes and ICCT Pocketbook. 2021 data for non-European countries are preliminary.