ZEV sales: Cars and vans

Verified on 07/31/2022

EV sales share, passenger cars, selected ZEVTC markets, 2010–2021

EV sales share, passenger cars, selected markets, 2010-2021

The graph shows the evolution of EV sales share of passenger cars over the past decade. The three Scandinavian countries (Norway, Sweden, and Denmark) have been the clear leaders followed by Netherlands, Germany, United Kingdom, and France. China has the largest non-European sales share. However, major economies such as United States, Canada, Japan and India continue to lag behind the other ZEVTC members in EV uptake. (Source: ICCT.)

ZEV sales, passenger cars

Market2021Q1 2022Q2 2022H1 2022Percentage points change between 2021 and H1 2022
BEVPHEVBEVPHEVBEVPHEVBEVPHEVBEVPHEV
Canada2.90%1.10%3.89%1.44%3.98%1.14%3.94%1.27%1.04%0.17%
Denmark13.33%21.67%17.23%16.07%15.66%17.65%16.39%16.92%3.05%-4.76%
France9.77%8.50%11.91%8.02%12.25%8.24%12.09%8.14%2.32%-0.36%
Germany13.58%12.41%13.37%10.83%13.66%11.62%13.51%11.22%-0.06%-1.19%
India0.50%0.00%0.85%0.00%1.40%0.00%1.13%0.00%0.63%0.00%
Italy4.60%4.76%3.32%5.03%3.88%5.77%3.61%5.40%-0.99%0.65%
Japan0.50%0.60%0.82%1.04%1.15%1.13%0.96%1.08%0.46%0.48%
Mexico0.30%0.10%0.50%0.10%0.69%0.08%0.60%0.09%0.30%-0.01%
Netherlands19.83%9.65%15.85%12.86%22.71%11.62%19.21%12.25%-0.62%2.61%
Norway64.51%21.65%82.86%7.23%75.66%11.12%79.06%9.29%14.55%-12.37%
South Korea4.80%1.30%5.95%1.30%8.15%0.83%7.14%1.05%2.34%-0.25%
Spain2.73%4.90%4.47%6.28%2.94%5.46%3.56%5.79%0.83%0.89%
Sweden18.99%25.73%28.23%25.21%24.39%23.18%26.65%24.38%7.67%-1.35%
United Kingdom11.58%6.95%15.37%7.13%13.29%5.59%14.37%6.39%2.79%-0.56%
United States3.30%1.20%4.87%1.28%5.03%1.43%4.96%1.36%1.66%0.16%
China11.70%2.80%15.20%4.40%19.04%6.00%16.99%5.14%5.29%2.34%
European Union9.06%8.96%11.73%8.55%11.02%8.30%11.37%8.43%2.31%-0.53%

BEV and PHEV sales share of passenger cars for selected ZEVTC markets in 2020 and 2021, with percentage points change between 2020 and 2021.Source: EV Volumes and ICCT Pocketbook. Please see methods documentation for further details on sources.

ZEV sales, vans

Market2021Q1 2022Q2 2022H1 2022Percentage points change between 2021 and H2 2022
BEVPHEVBEVPHEVBEVPHEVBEVPHEVBEVPHEV
Canada0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Denmark4.60%1.03%4.72%1.24%5.51%1.32%5.10%1.28%0.50%0.25%
France2.81%0.18%3.52%0.20%3.30%0.19%3.41%0.19%0.60%0.01%
Germany4.69%0.13%4.87%0.09%5.39%0.05%5.11%0.07%0.43%-0.05%
India0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.01%0.00%
Italy2.06%0.24%1.57%0.44%2.51%0.36%2.04%0.40%-0.02%0.16%
Japan0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mexico0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Netherlands4.64%0.08%6.42%0.11%7.46%0.07%6.94%0.09%2.30%0.01%
Norway16.15%0.84%18.56%0.33%20.88%0.69%19.82%0.53%3.67%-0.31%
South Korea0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Spain1.91%0.05%2.93%0.22%1.91%0.21%2.38%0.21%0.47%0.17%
Sweden7.29%0.16%10.32%0.48%8.00%0.48%9.34%0.48%2.06%0.32%
United Kingdom3.41%0.65%5.75%0.73%5.40%0.77%5.58%0.75%2.17%0.10%
United States1.60%0.00%1.60%0.00%1.60%0.00%1.60%0.00%0.00%0.00%
China5.10%0.00%5.83%0.00%9.85%0.00%7.62%0.00%2.52%0.00%
European Union2.90%0.15%4.15%0.31%4.21%0.30%4.18%0.31%1.28%0.16%

BEV and PHEV sales share of vans for select ZEVTC markets in 2020 and 2021, with percentage points change between 2020 and 2021.

Source: EV Volumes and ICCT Pocketbook. Please see methods documentation for further details on sources. EV sales shares for vans could not be accurately estimated for Canada, Japan, Mexico, South Korea and United States due to vehicle classification issues.